ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando LV-GFW Río Cuarto, CD
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 27 January 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Operator:Aerovías Halcón
Registration: LV-GFW
MSN: 26961
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) S of Río Cuarto, CD (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Río Gallegos Internacional Airport, SC (RGL/SAWG), Argentina
Destination airport:Villa Reynolds Airport, SL (SAOR), Argentina
Narrative:
The cargo flight Rio Grande-Rio Gallegos-Rio Cuarto-Buenos Aires, which had to be completed in daylight, ran late due to delays in the loading of 99 sheep. It was dark outside by the time the aircraft left Rio Gallegos. The destination had been changed to Villa Reynolds, which had electric lighting instead of kerosene putts at Rio Cuarto. Although weather was worsening, the crew didn't change to an IFR flight plan. Various attempts to contact Villa Reynolds failed so the crew decided to divert to Rio Cuarto by following a roadway, illuminated from time to time by lightning flashes and headlights of automobile traffic. The crew managed to find the airport and overflew it first. The airport employees meanwhile weren't able to keep the kerosene putts alight due to rain and wind. Four vehicles were dispatched to mark the runway threshold with their headlights.
The crew got lost and asked the controller to determine their position relative to the airport by the noise of the engines. While attempting a second run over the field to locate the runway, the aircraft descended into the ground and slid on flat ground for 300 m, broke a wire fence and came to rest in a cornfield 5 km NE of the airport.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Collision with terrain while trying to land in adverse and unstable conditions due to continuation of the flight at night in known and visible adverse meteorological conditions, aggravated by the lack of an alternate aerodrome or sufficient endurance to effect a diversion."

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Río Gallegos Internacional Airport, SC to Villa Reynolds Airport, SL as the crow flies is 2009 km (1255 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org