Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 JAN 1966
Time:17:50
Type:Convair CV-440-0
Operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ACAT
C/n / msn: 464
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:13871
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 42
Total:Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 46
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,5 km (0.3 mls) SW of Bremen Airport (BRE) (Germany) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW), Germany
Flightnumber: 005
Narrative:
The approach to runway 27 was abandoned and the aircraft overshot. When making a turn at low altitude, the aircraft stalled with a pitch of about 30-60° and crashed left wing first. The stall was probably induced by wrong activation of the controls. Such activation was possibly caused by a sudden occurrence of physical disorder of one of the pilots.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The overshoot on approach to land was probably caused by the fact that - possibly on account of a malfunction of one of the flight director instruments -the pilot was not in a position to remain on the glide path and that he made a wrong assessment of the height above the ground after transition to visual flight. The stall was probably induced by wrong activation of controls. Such activation was possibly caused by sudden occurrence of a physical disorder of one of the pilots.
After the aircraft had stalled, the pilot could not control the further progress of the flight on account of the rather poor stall performance of the aircraft type, the extraordinary difficulties to control a stall during instrument flight conditions, and the insufficient height available for transition from a stall to a normal attitude after the aircraft had sheared off. Other factors may have contributed to the accident."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume II (42-54)

Photos
photo of Convair CV-440-0 D-ACAT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Bremen Airport as the crow flies is 334 km (209 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Convair CV-440

  • 10th loss
  • 233 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Germany
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile