Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 30 January 1966 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Kirovograd Flight School of Civil Aviation |
Registration: | CCCP-02851 |
MSN: | 1G55-36 |
First flight: | 1965 |
Total airframe hrs: | 496 |
Cycles: | 1985 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Bolshaya Viska ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:During a training flight the trainee pilot, for the first time at the controls of an An-2, left the training zone No. 2 inadvertently. The aircraft lost altitude and he pilot carried out an evasive manoeuvre when a triangulation tower was observed in front of the plane. He turned steeply to the right and the aircraft collided with the ground near km 63 of the railway line, close to Bolshaya Viska.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.