Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 2 February 1966 |
Type: |  Douglas LC-47J |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 50832 |
MSN: | 26383/14938 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Ross Ice Shelf ( Antarctica)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | McMurdo Station-Williams Field (NZWD), Antarctica |
Destination airport: | Byrd Station, Antarctica |
Narrative:The ski-equipped Douglas LC-47J 50832 flew out of McMurdo on a routine mission to Byrd Station to pick up a scientific party. The airplane was accompanied by a LC-117 (99853). The LC-117 landed safety in extremely limited visibility. On finals 50832 stalled while about 200 feet above the ice surface. The right wing dropped, and the aircraft hit the ice while almost inverted breaking the fuselage in two places. A fire erupted, consequently igniting the eighteen JATO canisters aboard.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
»
A history of the famous vx-6 squadron's aviators. The men who flew the frozen continent and the polar ice cap 1955-1999 / By Noel Gillespie
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.