ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24V SU-AOB Luxor
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 2 February 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24V
Operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: SU-AOB
MSN: 57302101
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Luxor (   Egypt)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Luxor Airport (LXR/HELX), Egypt
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during test flight from Luxor

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org