| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 FEB 1966 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-123B-13-FA Provider |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 55-4537 |
| C/n / msn: | 20198 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Missing |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 16 km (10 mls) from Khe Sanh (Vietnam)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Khe Sanh, Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | Dong Ha Air Base, Vietnam |
Narrative:The Provider transport plane operated on a combat airlift support mission. It went missing over heavily jungled mountains. It was considered likely that the airplane was shot down.
Events:
Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khe Sanh to Dong Ha Air Base as the crow flies is 48 km (30 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.