Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 FEB 1966
Time:ca 19:00
Type:Boeing 727-81
Operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8302
C/n / msn: 18822/126
First flight: 1965-03-11 (11 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 126 / Occupants: 126
Total:Fatalities: 133 / Occupants: 133
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) ESE of Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND) [Tokyo Bay] (Japan) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC), Japan
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Flightnumber: 60
Narrative:
The Boeing kept descending when approaching Tokyo-Haneda runway 33R (VFR) until it struck the water, 12km ESE of the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and sank.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Not determined.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero (67-68)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sapporo-Chitose Airport to Tokyo-Haneda Airport as the crow flies is 814 km (509 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 727

  • 4th loss
  • 1832 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Japan
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile