Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 FEB 1966
Type:Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-0980
C/n / msn: 43889
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:28 km (17.5 mls) SE of Granada (Spain) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Morón Air Base (OZP/LEMO), Spain
Destination airport:Murcia-San Javier Airport (MJV/LELC), Spain
Narrative:
A Douglas C-124C Globemaster II military transport plane was sent from its home base Hunter AFB, GA to Spain. It was transporting two buses for a search mission on the southern Spanish coast. A search party was looking for a U.S. nuclear bomb that came down following the mid-air collision of a B-52G bomber and a KC-135 tanker plane.
The Globemaster went missing on a flight from Morón Air Base, Spain to Murcia-San Javier Airport (MJV). The wreckage was later discovered on the side of 11,423-foot Pico Mulhacen in the Sierra Nevada mountains.

Events:

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Herald-Journal - Feb 15, 1966

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Morón Air Base to Murcia-San Javier Airport as the crow flies is 426 km (266 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share