Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:15 FEB 1966
Type:Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIN
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DPP
C/n / msn: 130
First flight: 1963
Total airframe hrs:5411
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 73
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 80
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL) (India) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Destination airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Narrative:
The Caravelle undershot runway 28 in conditions of poor visibility. The aircraft struck a cement pillar and other obstructions and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Government has accepted that the aircraft undershot and crashed as a result of the abandonment of the ILS approach at too early a stage during an attempt to land under conditions of poor visibility in fog.