Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 FEB 1966
Type:Tupolev 114D
Operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-76491
C/n / msn: 64M472
First flight: 1958
Engines: 4 Kuznetsov NK-12MV
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 35
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 48
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) (Russia) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Destination airport:Conakry Airport (CKY/DGCY), Guinea
Narrative:
It was snowing as Aeroflot's inaugural service to Conakry (CKY) and Brazzaville (BZV) was prepared for departure. The runway was cleared, but not the entire width. Snow on the runway edges was limiting the visibility of the runway edge lights. Upon takeoff, the Tu-114 struck a snow drift with the left main undercarriage. The pilot banked the plane to the right, causing the nr.3 propeller to strike the runway. The airplane crashed and caught fire.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport to Conakry Airport as the crow flies is 6731 km (4207 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Tupolev 114

  • 2nd loss
  • 34 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Russia
  • 30th worst accident (at the time)
  • 107th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile