ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6B OO-ABG Milan-Malpensa
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 18 February 1966
Time:02:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Belgian International Air Services
Registration: OO-ABG
MSN: 43829/351
First flight: 1953
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Milan-Malpensa (   Italy)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR), Belgium
Destination airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC), Italy
Narrative:
The DC-6 took off from Brussels at 00:10 GMT to fly a cargo of 214 calves to Milan. The flight was routine and the aircraft was cleared for a standard ILS approach to runway 35R. Runway visibility was given as 250 m. The plane crossed the runway threshold deviating 8deg to the right and continued along the runway for 2400 m before striking trees and crashing in flames.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Commission attributed the accident to the following causes: 1. Failure of the pilot to comply with the Company's minima. 2. Subsequent belated decision to execute the missed approach procedure."

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume II (75-85)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brussel-Zaventem Airport to Milano-Malpensa Airport as the crow flies is 660 km (412 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org