ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley DH-125-1A N1135K Des Moines Airport, IA (DSM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 24 February 1966
Time:13:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley DH-125-1A
Operator:Kewitt Construction Company
Registration: N1135K
MSN: 25019
First flight: 1965-01-24 (1 year 1 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Des Moines Airport, IA (DSM) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Des Moines Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM), United States of America
Destination airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA), United States of America
Narrative:
Takeoff was attempted with the gust locks still engaged. The takeoff was aborted, but the plane overran runway 23 and crossed a ditch and went into a ploughed field.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSES:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - delayed action in aborting takeoff
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - gust locks engaged

Classification:
Locked rudders/ailerons/gustlock
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Des Moines Airport, IA to Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE as the crow flies is 186 km (117 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org