Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 26 February 1966 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-79910 |
MSN: | 116647302 |
First flight: | 1961 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2711 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Mys Nalycheva ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Survey/research |
Departure airport: | Milkovo (UHPM), Russia |
Destination airport: | Khalaktyrka Airport (UHPH), Russia |
Narrative:The An-2 operated on a flight from Milkovo to Khalaktyrka in support of a geological expedition when it encountered below-minima weather conditions. Poor visibility and heavy snowfall existed in the area. The aircraft deviated from the prescribed flight path to the left by 17 km and crashed at a height of 589 metres into the cloud-covered summit of a hill (594 metres) on cape Mys Nalycheva.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Milkovo to Khalaktyrka Airport as the crow flies is 183 km (114 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.