Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 2 March 1966 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-79860 |
MSN: | 116347302 |
First flight: | 1961 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4792 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 16 km (10 mls) W of Golubichnoye, Khabarovsk region ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 operated on a training flight from Khabarovsk-Maly when it crashed, killing both pilots killed. The reason for the accident could not be established. Either a fire had erupted in-flight or the crew had lost spatial orientation in a snow-flurry.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.