ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation N6901C Callao
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 6 March 1966
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Operator:Lineas Aéreas Patagonicas Argentinas
Registration: N6901C
MSN: 4015
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:SW off Callao (   Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS), Paraguay
Narrative:
The Super Constellation had to be ditched after three of the fout engines had flamed out. The flight crew was rescued by a fishing vessel.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» La Nación (Santiago) 7 March 1966, p14
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Callao International Airport to Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport as the crow flies is 2518 km (1574 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org