Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 MAR 1966
Time:ca 13:00
Type:Douglas AC-47D Spooky
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-76290
C/n / msn: 15874/32622
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) from A Shau Special Forces Camp (Vietnam) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Narrative:
On March 8,1965, a Douglas AC-47D gunship, call sign "Spooky 70," departed Da Nang Airport (DAD) on a close air support mission for the A Shau Special Forces Camp, Thua Thien Province, South Vietnam. When the gunship was approximately 2 miles south of the Special Forces Camp, the pilot initiated a left hand turn to position the aircraft for a firing pass. At the same time the Vietcong forces opened up with anti-aircraft artillery (AAA) fire and hit the airplane several times in the nr.2 engine. The pilot made a forced landing and all crew members survived. Subsequently three crew were killed in a firefight with Vietcong.

Events:

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» AC-47D Gunships Homepage > AC-47 Spooky Crew Losses

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Da Nang Airport to Da Nang Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share