| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 MAR 1966 |
| Type: | Douglas AC-47D Spooky |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 43-49268 |
| C/n / msn: | 15084/26529 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Missing |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near A Roh (Vietnam)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam |
Narrative:The AC-47 gunship was operating on an armed reconnaissance mission along Route 92 west of Da Nang. Radio contact was lost some 45 miles southwest of Da Nang. The airplane was never found. It was considered likely that the airplane was shot down.
Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
»
AC-47D Gunships Homepage > AC-47 Spooky Crew Losses» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Da Nang Airport to Da Nang Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.