| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 MAR 1966 |
| Time: | 18:40 |
| Type: | Antonov 24B |
| Operator: | United Arab Airlines - UAA |
| Registration: | SU-AOA |
| C/n / msn: | 57302009 |
| First flight: | 1965 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Cairo (Egypt)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Nicosia Airport (NIC/LCNC), Cyprus |
| Destination airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt |
| Flightnumber: | 749 |
Narrative:Flight 749 took off from Nicosia at 15:49 for a flight to Cairo. Bad weather existed along the route and weather at destination Cairo was also worsening. The crew contacted Misrair Operations and requested information about possible airports for a diversion. The crew also reported they where flying in a thunderstorm with turbulent and icing conditions. One altimeter read 24000 feet while the other read 25000 feet, the magnetic compass was unserviceable and there was a crack in a cockpit window panel due to the thunderstorm. Possible like Alexandria, Port Said and El Arish were discussed, but the flight continued to Cairo. The flight was cleared for a runway 23 approach and landing, but nothing more was heard from the flight. The aircraft had crashed and caught fire 5km from the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident arose from the descent of the aircraft below the safe flight altitude in the final approach and the impact of the port wing against the sand dunes lying to the northeast of the aerodrome. As a result the pilot lost control of his aircraft and hit the ground.
It is probable that the cause of descent of the aircraft below the safe level was due to the change from IFR to VFR, taking into consideration that considerable time would have been needed for the pilot to have adapted to this change in the prevailing weather conditions."
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nicosia Airport to Cairo International Airport as the crow flies is 582 km (364 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.