Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 MAR 1966
Time:01:30
Type:Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-2641
C/n / msn: 3677
First flight: 1962
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:50 km (31.3 mls) NW of Bardufoss Airport (BDU) (Norway) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Evreux Airport (EVX/LFOE), France
Destination airport:Bardufoss Airport (BDU/ENDU), Norway
Narrative:
The C-130B, assigned to the 813th Tactical Carrier Wing at Forbes AFB, flew from Evereux to Bardufoss to pick up troops who would participate in the NATO exercise Winter Express.
In snowy weather around freezing temperature with poor visibility the Hercules crashed into Svanfjellet west of Bardufoss at night at a height of 2650 feet on the island of Senja on approach to Bardufoss Air Station, Norway.
According to the Accident Investigation Board at that time, the ATC had cleared the plane to descend to 6000 feet when the crew of the plane repeated an incorrect height clearance. The radar controller at Bardufoss did not perceive the misunderstanding. The crash killed the entire crew, five officers and two enlisted men. All were U.S. citizens.

Events:

Sources:
» Per Overgaard (E-mail, 19-3-2012)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Evreux Airport to Bardufoss Airport as the crow flies is 2399 km (1500 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share