Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:21 MAR 1966
Time:15:25
Type:Canadair CL-44D4-2
Operator:Flying Tiger Line
Registration: N453T
C/n / msn: 22
First flight: 1961
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Norfolk-NAS Chambers, VA (NGU) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Indianapolis-Weir Cook Municipal Airport, IN (IND/KIND), United States of America
Destination airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU), United States of America
Flightnumber:6303
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Indianapolis at 13:30 EST on an IFR flight plan to NAS Norfolk. The first-officer, who carried out the runway 10 approach and landing, approached at a steep angle and touched down on the left main and nose wheels. The aircraft started to disintegrate immediately as the left wing separated. The fuselage came to rest inverted. It appeared that the first officer had no multi-engine rating and had a total of 18 hours on type.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The first officer misjudged and made an improper level off during landing. Inadequate flight supervision by the captain."

Sources:
» NTSB File # 1-0013

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Indianapolis-Weir Cook Municipal Airport, IN to Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA as the crow flies is 919 km (574 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share