| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 MAR 1966 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130A Hercules |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0506 |
| C/n / msn: | 3114 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tuy Hoa (TBB) (Vietnam)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Tuy Hoa Airport (TBB), Vietnam |
Narrative:Due to a failure in the propeller pitch mechanism one of the engines' propellers could not be used to decelerate. The airplane swerved off the runway into a ditch, in an attempt to avoid a truck at the end of the runway. Damage was repairable, but the Hercules was damaged beyond repair when recovery crew attempted to tow the airplane using a tank and a steel cable through openings in the fuselage.
Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.