ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) L2-18/00 northeastern Laos
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 26 March 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: L2-18/00
MSN: 20053
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:northeastern Laos (   Laos)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX/VTCC), Thailand
Destination airport:Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base (UTH/VTUD), Thailand
Narrative:
The aircraft was reported missing whilst en route from Chiang Mai to Udorn. It became lost and is reported to have crashed in northeastern Laos.
Flight mechanic Prapan Siri-on was released from a Vietnamese PoW camp in March 1973 and claimed the C-47 had been shot down near Quang Biu. Exact location is unclear as a place with that name could not be found.
The fate of the remaining crew is unclear.

Sources:
» Thai Aviation History website
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chiang Mai International Airport to Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base as the crow flies is 430 km (269 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org