ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18B CU-T831 Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 27 March 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18B
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T831
MSN: 182005202
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU/MUCU), Cuba
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Narrative:
The flight engineer shot the on board security guard and forced the crew to carry him to Florida, USA. The captain instead took the plane to José Martí Airport in Havana. On seeing an Aeroflot plane on the tarmac, the hijacker realised he had been fooled, shot the captain dead and tried to initiate takeoff. The copilot then shut down the engines. The hijacker jumped onto the tarmac and fled. He was caught some days later.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Ricardo Miranda (E-mail 22-4-2015)

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-18B-CU-T831
accident date: 27-03-1966
type: Ilyushin Il-18B
registration: CU-T831

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport to Havana-José Martí International Airport as the crow flies is 754 km (471 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org