ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 registration unknown Playa de Bibijagua
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 28 March 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Unknown
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Playa de Bibijagua (   Cuba)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Nueva Gerona Airport (GER/MUNG), Cuba
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Narrative:
The Antonov 2 crashed when transporting a child that was victim of criminal act. The wreckage found near Playa de Bibijagua, about 6 km northeast of Nueva Gerona.
The accident was reported in Cuban press on 29 March 1966 as "crashed the week before".

Sources:
» Cuban Aviation website
» La Nacion 30 March 1966, p30

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nueva Gerona Airport to Havana-José Martí International Airport as the crow flies is 133 km (83 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org