Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 MAR 1966
Type:Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0953
C/n / msn: 3630
First flight: 1961
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Pleiku Airport (PXU) (Vietnam)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK), Vietnam
Narrative:
Crashed short at night.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share