Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 1 April 1966 |
Type: |  Vickers 779D Viscount |
Operator: | Indian Airlines |
Registration: | VT-DOD |
MSN: | 247 |
First flight: | 1957-03-11 (9 years ) |
Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 510 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Guwahati-Borjhar Airport (GAU) ( India)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Viscount airplane sustained substantial damage when the undercarriage collapsed during taxying.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The undercarriage collapsed during taxying. Although the cause could not be established positively it is considered that the collapse was caused either by the pressure created by the application of brakes after the hydraulic fluid had been lost by a leak or by the inadvertent selection of the undercarriage to up position."
Sources:
» Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1966 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.