ASN Aircraft accident Douglas TC-47K (DC-3) N91375 Litchfield Park Airport, AZ
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 1 April 1966
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas TC-47K (DC-3)
Operator:C.D. Stoltzfus & Associates
Registration: N91375
MSN: 33180/16432
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Litchfield Park Airport, AZ (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Goodyear-Litchfield Park NAS, AZ (GYR/KGYR), United States of America
Destination airport:Litchfield Park Airport, AZ (KGEU), United States of America
Narrative:
The military surplus DC-3 N91375 had been stored without engines at Goodyear-Litchfield Park NAS, AZ. The company that purchased the aircraft flew in the engines and installed them on the aircraft. A ferry permit was obtained to fly the aircraft to Litchfield Park Airport, located 5 miles north of the Naval Air Station where a final check was planned before flying to Coatsville, PA.
While approaching the airport, smoke was observed in the cockpit. An electrical fire was suspected and the battery and generators were turned off. When the landing gear was lowered the smoke intensity increased and upon lowering of the flaps, increased still more. After landing fire was observed in the no. 2 engine accessory section, so the firewall shutoff valves were activated. Further attempts to contain and extinguish the fire, failed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "In-flight fuel fed engine fire for an undetermined reason."

Sources:
» NTSB File # 2-0212

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goodyear-Litchfield Park NAS, AZ to Litchfield Park Airport, AZ as the crow flies is 14 km (8 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org