ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-3A Orion 152171 San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY), USA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 9 April 1966
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-3A Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 152171
MSN: 185-5141
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:300 km (187.5 mls) S off San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY), USA (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA (NUQ/KNUQ), United States of America
Destination airport:Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA (NUQ/KNUQ), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed into water due to loss of autopilot during an anti-submarine training flight.

Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» VPNavy.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org