Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 APR 1966
Type:Lockheed CC-130B Hercules
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 10304
C/n / msn: 3590
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North Battleford, SK (Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rivers RCAF Station, MB (YYI), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A gear-up emergency landing was carried out in a wheat field after the forward cargo door had opened in flight. The nr.1 engine could not be shut down after the emergency landing, probably because of FOD damage. The Hercules described a semi-circle before coming to rest.

Events:

Sources:
» E-mail from Mark Robinson, 2006-11-20
» The C-130 Hercules turns 50 / by Vic Johnson. In: Air Force (Vol. 28 No.4, Winter 2004/2005)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share