ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) N8744R Sam Neua
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 17 April 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Continental Air Services, Inc. - CASI
Registration: N8744R
MSN: 20156
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sam Neua (   Laos)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed while on a supply dropping mission in Laos.

Sources:
» Air America - Cooperation with other airlines / Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org