ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14 CCCP-61772 Boyuk Zira
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 April 1966
Time:08:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14
Operator:Aeroflot / Azerbaijan
Registration: CCCP-61772
MSN: 146000310
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:16257
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 18 km S off Boyuk Zira (   Azerbaijan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB), Azerbaijan
Destination airport:Makhachkala Airport (MCX/URML), Russia
Flightnumber:2723
Narrative:
The Il-14 departed Baku-Bina Airport (BAK) at 07:42 in IMC. Weather conditions included low clouds, moderate to heavy rain, wind 16-20 m/s with gusts, and a visibility of 2-4 km.
After 12 minutes, at an altitude of 1,500 m, the crew reported abnormal operation of the engines. Assuming soaked spark plugs, the pilot-in-command reported that he would return to Baku. During the approach to Baku the no. 1 engine started to vibrate and power was lost. At 07:59 the crew reported that the engine temperature of both engines was dropping. The airplane descended to 200 m over sea but the flight was not able to reach the airport. The pilot radioed that he had to ditch the plane. This was the last transmission from the flight.

A few months later, the plane was accidentally found during a search by naval experts for another sunken object. It was located at the bottom of the sea at a depth of 23 m, 18-20 km south of an island named Boyuk Zira. The fuselage did not have significant damage. The plane and most of the bodies of the dead were lifted by a floating crane.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baku-Bina International Airport to Makhachkala Airport as the crow flies is 326 km (204 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-14

  • 1122 built
  • 55th loss
  • 46th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Azerbaijan
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org