ASN Aircraft accident Grumman CSR-110 Albatross (HU-16B) 9302 Hope Slide, BC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 April 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman CSR-110 Albatross (HU-16B)
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 9302
MSN: G-450
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,8 km (1.1 mls) E of Hope Slide, BC (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Comox Airport, BC (YQQ/CYQQ), Canada
Destination airport:Williams Lake Airport, BC (YWL/CYWL), Canada
Narrative:
Crashed into fog-shrouded mountain on training flight.

Classification:

Sources:
» The Leader-Post 25 April 1966, p10
» Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF/CF 9301 to 9310

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Comox Airport, BC to Williams Lake Airport, BC as the crow flies is 337 km (210 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org