Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 28 April 1966 |
Time: | 03:45 UTC |
Type: |  Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando |
Operating for: | Air America |
Leased from: | China Airlines |
Registration: | CA-1 |
MSN: | 22367 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Kon Tum Airfield ( Vietnam)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Kon Tum Airfield, Vietnam |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Air America leased China Airlines' C-46 B-1535 and coded it "CA-1" in 1966. During takeoff, the plane experienced an over speed prop to 3000 RPM of the no. 1 engine at 80 knots. As there was little runway left and US military tents and aircraft on both sides, the pilot retracted the gear and belly-landed the plane into a field straight ahead.
Sources:
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.