ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page Hastings C.1 TG575 El Adem RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 4 May 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Handley Page Hastings C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: TG575
MSN: HP67/66
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:El Adem RAF Station (   Libya)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Adem RAF Station, Libya
Destination airport:El Adem RAF Station, Libya
Narrative:
The right hand main undercarriage collapsed on landing. The aircraft slid, causing the left hand gear to collapsed as well. A small fire erupted, but this was quickly contained.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org