ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada CV-2B Caribou (DHC-4) 62-4165 Cai Cai Camp, Kien Tuong Province
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 10 May 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada CV-2B Caribou (DHC-4)
Operator:United States Army
Registration: 62-4165
MSN: 103
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cai Cai Camp, Kien Tuong Province (   Vietnam)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed when a load of rice became stuck during an airdrop.

Sources:
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster

Photos

photo of CV-2B-Caribou-62-4165
accident date: 10-05-1966
type: de Havilland Canada CV-2B Caribou
registration: 62-4165

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org