| Status: | |
| Date: | 11 MAY 1966 |
| Time: | ca 18:10 |
| Type: | Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) |
| Operator: | Polynesian Airlines |
| Registration: | 5W-FAB |
| C/n / msn: | 13996/25441 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Apolima Strait (Samoa)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Apia-Faleolo Airport (APW/NSFA), Samoa |
| Destination airport: | Apia-Faleolo Airport (APW/NSFA), Samoa |
Narrative:The DC-3 left Faleolo at 17:45 for a training flight. While descending back for Faleolo, a door was seen to separate from the aircraft, striking the tail. The DC-3 lost control and crashed into the sea.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The in-flight opening and separation from the structure of the air-stair door which struck the aircraft's tail and so damaged it that uncontrollable pitch-down of the nose resulted in the aircraft diving into the sea."
Sources:
» Douglas DC-3 Production List (Issue no. 28)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Apia-Faleolo Airport to Apia-Faleolo Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.