Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 MAY 1966
Type:Douglas AC-47D Spooky
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49546
C/n / msn: 15362/26807
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:16 km (10 mls) SE of Ban Hai (Laos) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU), Thailand
Destination airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU), Thailand
Narrative:
On May 15,1966, a Douglas AC-47D gunship, call sign "Spooky 10," departed Ubon RTAFB on an armed reconnaissance flight in central Laos.
It was shot down by a North Vietnamese anti-aircraft artillery (AAA). The wreckage was not found until August 1994.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» AC-47D Gunships Homepage > AC-47 Spooky Crew Losses

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB to Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share