Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 MAY 1966
Type:Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-1424
C/n / msn: 17495/104
First flight: 1958-06-11 (7 years 11 months)
Total airframe hrs:3482
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Amarillo AFB, TX (AMA) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amarillo AFB, TX (AMA/KAMA), United States of America
Destination airport:Amarillo AFB, TX (AMA/KAMA), United States of America
Narrative:
Struck the ground during an oscillating unstable approach to land following a refueling mission.

Sources:
» Four crewmen die in crash (Mansfield News Journal, 1966-05-19)
» Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amarillo AFB, TX to Amarillo AFB, TX as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share