ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-2H Neptune 147953 San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 18 May 1966
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-2H Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147953
MSN: 726-7203
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6,4 km (4 mls) S of San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY/KNZY), United States of America
Narrative:
Ditched off NAS North Island, California after an engine failed on approach. All crew members were rescued.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» vpnavy.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org