| Status: | |
| Date: | 19 MAY 1966 |
| Time: | ca 12:00 |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 57-1444 |
| C/n / msn: | 17515/124 |
| First flight: | 1958-07-24 (7 years 10 months) |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3387 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA) (Japan)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Yokota AFB (OKO/RJTY), Japan |
Narrative:A Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker was destroyed in a takeoff accident at Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA), Japan. All eleven on board and one person on the ground were killed.
The jet of USAF's 4252nd Strategic Wing was headed for Yokota AFB, Japan, to repair a distressed KC-135. It was reportedly ferrying an engine. The airplane had lifted off prematurely during a heavy-weight takeoff and crashed near Highway 16, killing a motorist.
Sources:
» Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Okinawa-Kadena AFB to Tokyo-Yokota AFB as the crow flies is 1508 km (942 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.