Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:03 JUN 1966
Time:ca 18:35
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 1C
Operator:Hawker Siddeley Aviation
Registration: G-ARPY
C/n / msn: 2126
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Felthorpe (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hatfield Airport (HTF/EGTH), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Hatfield Airport (HTF/EGTH), United Kingdom
Narrative:
HS-121 Trident G-ARPY departed Hatfield at 16:52 to carry out the first of a series of production test flights to qualify for a Series Certificate of Airworthiness. At 18:30, after completing a large part of the tests, the stalling tests were begun. Three approaches to stall were made to check the stall warning and stall recovery systems. The fourth stalling run was made at a height of 11600f in landing configuration with the stall warning and recovery systems made inoperative. The Trident entered a superstall with the nose going up to 30-40 degrees. The plane turned to the left, the right wing dropped and the plane then went into a flat spin to the right.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "During a stalling test decisive recovery action was delayed too long to prevent the aircraft from entering a superstall from which recovery was not possible."

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume II (86-107)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share