| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 05 JUN 1966 |
| Time: | 15:12 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-125-1 |
| Operator: | Air Affaires |
| Registration: | F-BKMF |
| C/n / msn: | 25007 |
| First flight: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 798 |
| Engines: | 2 Bristol Siddeley Viper 520 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1,5 km (0.9 mls) SW off Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE) (France)
 |
| Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
| Nature: | Demonstration |
| Departure airport: | Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD), France |
| Destination airport: | Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN), France |
Narrative:A de Havilland DH-125-1 corporate jet, registration F-BKMF, was destroyed when it struck the sea near Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE), France. Both pilots were killed in the accident. The airplane departed Cannes (CEQ) at 14:45 UTC and headed for Nice. The airplane would make a three fly past manoeuvres at the local Nice air show. The first fly past was performed at low height over the runway, heading 050. The crew made a right hand turn for another low pass in the opposite direction. The airplane made a right hand climbing turn to an altitude of 2000 feet. During this manoeuvre the airplane stalled and crashed in flames.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The stresses applied to the airframe of F-BKMF during the manoeuvre carried out in order to return to the Nice runway, exceeded the design limit loads of the wing unit. A rupture was then caused to the wing unit which resulted in the leakage of a large quantity of fuel from the upper surface near the wing root. The aircraft stalled under the high load factor and the pilot was unable to regain control because of the small height margin and the damage to the aircraft structure. In spite of the considerable stick forces which have to be applied in a normally trimmed aircraft in order to carry out such a manoeuvre, the latter may have been attempted by the pilot, who was experienced, skillful and cautious, in view of the following circumstances: "tight" manoeuvre at low altitude in poor visibility; air display atmosphere (type of flying pre-supposing special training different from the training normally required for a chief pilot of the Air Affaires company); possible anxiety to avoid crossing the flight paths of several aircraft in the vicinity during the display."
Events:
Sources:
Official accident investigation report
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cannes-Mandelieu Airport to Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport as the crow flies is 25 km (16 miles).