ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando N10415 Columbia City, IN
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 16 June 1966
Time:08:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando
Operator:Zantop Air Transport
Registration: N10415
MSN: 341
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) NW of Columbia City, IN (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW), United States of America
Destination airport:Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-46 collided with a Piper PA-23-250 Aztec aircraft (N56287); both aircraft crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Failure of both crews to maintain adequate lookout.

Sources:
» NTSB File # 1-0061

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI to Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO as the crow flies is 1000 km (625 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org