Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 JUN 1966
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 1E
Operator:Kuwait Airways
Registration: 9K-ACG
C/n / msn: 2118
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kuwait International Airport (KWI) (Kuwait)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Destination airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK), Kuwait
Flightnumber: 32
Narrative:
The Trident crash-landed 3,5 miles short of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "High rate of descent and non-observance of Company regulations. Corrective action carried out in calling for 10500 rpm was not sufficient to re-establish level flight. A further demand for additional power was given too late to be of any use."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beirut International Airport to Kuwait International Airport as the crow flies is 1279 km (799 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share