Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 JUL 1966
Type:Ilyushin 18
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Jamaica (Jamaica)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU/MUCU), Cuba
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Narrative:
Pilot was one of the hijackers 9 hijackers. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport to Havana-José Martí International Airport as the crow flies is 754 km (471 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share