ASN Aircraft accident Martin 4-0-4 N40446 Roanoke Municipal Airport, VA (ROA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 9 July 1966
Time:09:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic M404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Martin 4-0-4
Operator:Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N40446
MSN: 14238
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Roanoke Municipal Airport, VA (ROA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roanoke Municipal Airport, VA (ROA/KROA), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The landing gear retracted while parked on the apron.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: improper maintenance (maintenance personnel)
systems - hydraulic system: reservoir,lines,fittings
airframe - landing gear: switches,levers,cranking mechanism,etc.
miscellaneous acts, conditions - disregard of good operating practice

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB File #1-0042

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org