UI de Havilland Canada CV-2A Caribou (DHC-4) 61-2386,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332342

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada CV-2A Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 61-2386
MSN: 42
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Vung Tau Airport (VTG) -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by Viet Cong mortar fire.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) U.S. Army / Sgt. Francisco J. Salas; Vung Tau Airport (VTG); 13 July 1966; (publicdomain)