Accident
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 JUL 1966
Type:Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration: 24142
C/n / msn: 3768
First flight: 1963
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:at an unknown location (Pakistan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share