| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 JUL 1966 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar |
| Operator: | Air National Guard |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP) (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP/KNIP), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The no. 1 engine caught fire after takeoff from Jacksonville. The fire spread and forced the evacuation of the plane in mid-air. All 30 paratroopers and four crew members parachuted to safety. The aircraft crashed in a swampy pasture.
Sources:
» Miami Herald
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.