ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-362 HS-OOO San Francisco, CA, USA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 July 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-362
Operator:Thai Government
Registration: HS-OOO
MSN: 3266
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:840 km (525 mls) W off San Francisco, CA, USA (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Narrative:
Missing on a delivery flight to the Thai Government.
The flight crew radioed a passing airliner that one engine was out and that they were returning to San Francisco.

Classification:

Sources:
» Lodi News-Sentinel - Jul 25, 1966

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Francisco International Airport, CA to Honolulu International Airport, HI as the crow flies is 3831 km (2395 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org